2002 Noms and Winners

Best Adventure

  • Hall of the Rainbow Mage (Necromancer Games; Patrick Lawinger)
  • If Thoughts Could Kill (Malhavoc Press; Bruce R. Cordell) *Gold Winner*
  • Interludes: Brief Expeditions to Bluffside (Thunderhead Games; Jeffrey Quinn)
  • Of Sound Mind (Fiery Dragon Productions; Kevin Kulp)
  • Song of Storms (Monkeygod Enterprises; Christopher Coyle)

Best d20 Game

  • Call of Cthulhu (Wizards of the Coast; Monte Cook and John Tynes)
  • Darwin’s World (RPGObjects; Dominic Covey) *Gold Winner*
  • Forbidden Kingdoms (OtherWorld Creations; R. Hyrum Savage, Dave Webb)
  • Spycraft RPG (AEG; Patrick Kapera, Kevin Wilson)
  • The Wheel of Time RPG (Wizards of the Coast; Charles Ryan, Steven S. Long, Christian Moore, Owen K.C. Stephens)

Best Rules Supplement

  • Alchemy & Herbalists (Bastion Press; Steven Schend)
  • Dragonstar Starfarer’s Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games; Greg Benage, Matt Forbeck)
  • Manual of the Planes (Wizards of the Coast; Jeff Grubb, Bruce R. Cordell, David Noonan) *Gold Winner*
  • Shaman’s Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing; Steve Kenson)
  • Thee Compleat Librum ov Gar’Udok’s Necromantic Artes (Ambient; M Jason Parent)

Best Campaign Setting

  • Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy (Fantasy Flight Games; Greg Benage, Matt Forbeck)
  • The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook (Mystic Eye Games; Doug Herring, Andrew Thompson)
  • Oriental Adventures (Wizards of the Coast; James Wyatt) *Gold Winner*
  • Rokugan Campaign Setting (AEG; Rich Wulf, Shawn Carman, Seth Mason)
  • Scarred Lands Campaign Setting: Ghelspad (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Joseph D. Carriker, et al.)

Best Setting Supplement

  • Bluffside: City on the Edge (Thunderhead Games; James Govreau, Curtis Bennett, Andrew Troman, Jeff Quinn, Warren Bailey)
  • Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Chris Pramas, Matt Forbeck, Jim Bishop, Hal Mangold) *Gold Winner*
  • Geanavue: The Stones of Peace [for Kingdoms of Kalamar] (Kenzer & Co.; Ed Greenwood)
  • Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [for Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Chris Campbell, Geoff Grabowski, Ethan Skemp)
  • Seven Strongholds (Atlas Games; Robin Laws)

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Himrak War Party (Fiery Dragon; Todd Secord)
  • Ink & Quill (Bastion Press; Thomas Knauss)
  • Mahasarpa Campaign [for Oriental Adventures] (Wizards of the Coast; James Wyatt)
  • Portable Hole Full of Beer (Ambient; M Jason Parent) *Gold Winner*
  • Umbragia: Realms of Shadow, Volume III: Liber Veneficium (Jagged Edge Games; K. David Ladage)

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Backdrops (Atlas Games; Will Hindmarch)
  • Counter Collection II (Fiery Dragon; Claudio Pozas)
  • Dungeon/Polyhedron Magazine (Wizards of the Coast; Chris Thomasson, Erik Mona) *Gold Winner*
  • Mansions and Manors (Darkfuries; Brian K. Moseley)
  • Wilderness & Wasteland: Scarred Lands Encounters (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Ed Bourelle, Christopher Simmons, Jeff Tabrum, Wil Upchurch)

Best Cartography

  • Backdrops (Atlas Games; John Davis with Scott Reeves)
  • Foul Locales: Urban Blight (Mystic Eye Games; Ed Bourelle)
  • Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Todd Gamble, Rob Lee) *Gold Winner*
  • Geanavue: The Stones of Peace (Kenzer & Co.; Rob Lee)
  • Mansions and Manors (Darkfuries; Brian K. Moseley)

Best Art (Interior)

  • Deities & Demigods (Wizards of the Coast; Dennis Cramer, Toni Diterlizzi, Jeff Eaxley, Wayne Reynolds, Arnie Swekel, Sam Wood, et al.) *Gold Winner*
  • Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy (Fantasy Flight Games; Andy Brase, et al.)
  • If Thoughts Could Kill (Malhavoc Press; Kieran Yanner)
  • Spells & Magic (Bastion Press; Brannon Hall, Stephanie Law, et al.)
  • Wheel of Time RPG (Wizards of the Coast; Brom, Sam Wood, et al.)

Best Art (Cover)

  • Creatures of Rokugan (AEG; Jim Pavelec)
  • Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; William O’Connor)
  • Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts (Green Ronin Publishing; rk post)
  • Lord of the Iron Fortress (Wizards of the Coast; Todd Lockwood) *Gold Winner*
  • The Witchfire Trilogy Part 3: The Legion of Lost Souls (Privateer Press; Matt Wilson)

Best Graphic Design and Layout

  • Call of Cthulhu (Wizards of the Coast; Robert Campbell, Dawn Murin) *Gold Winner*
  • Dragonstar Starfarer’s Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games; Brian Schomburg)
  • Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Hal Mangold)
  • The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook (Mystic Eye Games; Tamara Pressman)
  • Rokugan Campaign Setting (AEG; Steve Hough)

Best Monster Supplement

  • Armies of the Abyss (Green Ronin Publishing; Erik Mona)
  • Creature Collection II: Dark Menagerie [Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Clark Peterson, Bill Webb) *Gold Winner*
  • Creatures of Rokugan (AEG; Shawn Carman, Rich Wulf, Seth Mason, Travis Heermann, Aaron Medwin, Eric Steiger, Erik Brann)
  • Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts (Green Ronin Publishing; Wolfgang Baur, David “Zeb” Cook, Erik Mona, Leon Philips, Chris Pramas, Steven Schend)
  • Minions: Fearsome Foes (Bastion Press; Greg Dent)

Best Fan Resource Site

  • Black Falcon Aerie
  • Creature Catalog
  • The Game Hub
  • SWRPGNetwork *Gold Winner*
  • ThirdEdition.net

Best Fan Campaign Site

  • Conan d20 *Gold Winner*
  • Karanblade d20 Campaign Setting Project
  • Silverymoon
  • Tanaeum
  • The World of Inzeladun

Best Official Website

  • Green Ronin Publishing
  • Malhavoc Press
  • Necromancer Games
  • Thunderhead Games
  • Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*

Best Publisher

  • Atlas Games
  • Green Ronin Publishing
  • Necromancer Games
  • Sword & Sorcery Studios
  • Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image