2003 Noms and Winners

Best Cartography

  • Lock and Load (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Midnight (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Necropolis (Necromancer Games) *Silver Winner*
  • Sacred Ground (Atlas Games)
  • Sanctuary (Auran d20)

Best Art, Cover

  • Denizens of Freeport (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Heroes of High Favor: Elves (Bad Axe Games)
  • Midnight (Fantasy Flight Games) *Silver Winner*
  • Monsternomicon (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Slaine RPG (Mongoose Publishing)

Best Art, Interior

  • Freedom City (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Midnight (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Monsternomicon (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Sanctuary (Auran d20)
  • Slaine RPG (Mongoose Publishing)
  • Honourable Mention: Mutants and Masterminds (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Graphic Design and Layout

  • Freedom City (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Monsternomicon (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Farscape RPG (AEG)
  • Monsters of the Endless Dark (Goodman Games)
  • Nyambe: African Adventures (Atlas Games)

Best Adventure

  • The Banewarrens (Malhavoc Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Necropolis (Necromancer Games)
  • Splintered Peace (Atlas Games)
  • Tales of Freeport (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • The Vault of Larin Karr (Necromancer Games) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: Idylls of the Rat King (Goodman Games)

Best Monster Supplement

  • Monsternomicon (Privateer Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Tome of Horrors (Necromancer Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Liber Bestarius: The Book of Beasts (Eden Studios)
    Monsters of the Endless Dark (Goodman Games)
  • Plot and Poison (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Honourable Mentions: Monster’s Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games), Slayer’s Guide to Undead (Mongoose Publishing

Best Campaign Setting

  • Dark Inheritance (Mythic Dreams Studios)
  • Freedom City (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Midnight (Fantasy Flight Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Nyambe: African Adventures (Atlas Games)
  • Oathbound (Bastion Press)

Best Setting Supplement

  • Book of Taverns (Necromancer Games)
  • Book of the Righteous (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • The Hornsaw: Forest of Blood (Sword & Sorcery Studios)
  • Magical Medieval Society: Western Europe (Expeditious Retreat Press)*Gold Winner*
  • Requiem for a God (Malhavoc Press)
  • Honourable Mention: Sacred Ground (Atlas Games)

Best Rules Supplement

  • Dynasties & Demagogues (Atlas Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Toolbox (AEG) *Silver Winner*
  • Airships (Bastion Press)
  • From Stone To Steel (Monkey God Enterprises)
  • Heroes of High Favor: Elves (Bad Axe Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Necromancer’s Legacy (Mystic Eye Games)

Best d20 Game

  • Armageddon 2089 (Mongoose Publishing)
  • Farscape RPG (AEG)
  • Mutants & Masterminds (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Sidewinder (Citizen Games)
  • Slaine RPG (Mongoose Publishing) *Silver Winner*

Best Non-Open-Gaming Product

  • Epic Level Handbook (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Fury in the Wastelands: The Orcs of Tellene (Kenzer & Co)
  • Todd Gamble’s Cartographica: Journal of Maps (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Spaceship Zero (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Unknown Armies 2nd Edition (Atlas Games) *Gold Winner*

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Campaign Suite (Twin Rose Software)
  • Counter Collection III – Modern (Fiery Dragon Publishing)
  • Gamer’s Satchel (Charon Productions)
  • GM Mastery: NPC Essentials (RPG Objects) *Gold Winner*
  • Kingdoms of Kalamar DM Shield (Kenzer & Co.) *Silver Winner*

Best Official Website

  • Fiery Dragon Publishing
  • Green Ronin Publishing
  • Malhavoc Press *Gold Winner*
  • Necromancer Games
  • Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*

Best Resource Fan Site

  • 3rdEdition.orgĀ  *Silver Winner*
  • Community 3E
  • PCGEN
  • SWRPG Network *Gold Winner*
  • Thistledown Hall

Best Campaign Web Site

  • Conan d20 *Gold Winner*
  • Talien’s Tower (RetroMUD)
  • Thistledown Hall
  • ThirdEdition.net
  • World of Inzeladun *Silver Winner*

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Feast of the Gobbler (Necromancer Games)
  • Initiative Cards (The Game Mechanics) *Silver Winner*
  • Magical Medieval City Guide (Expeditious Retreat Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Monster’s Handbook Web Enhancement (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Netbook of NPCs (FANCC)

Best Electronic Product

  • Blood & Relics (RPG Objects)
  • Magical Medieval City Guide (Expeditious Retreat Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Mindscapes (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Swords Into Plowshares (Sean K Reynolds)
  • West Wood Barony (Fiery Dragon Publishing)
  • Honourable Mention: Village of Briarton (Gold Rush Games)

Best Publisher

  • Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Malhavoc Press *Gold Winner*
  • Bastion Press
  • Necromancer Games
  • Wizards of the Coast
  • Honourable Mention: Sword & Sorcery Studios

Peer Award

  • Mutants & Masterminds (Green Ronin Publishing)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image