2004 Noms and Winners

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Counter Collection Gold (Fiery Dragon Productions) *Silver Winner*
  • Customizable Battlemaps, Dungeon Rooms Vol I (0one Games)
  • Dork 20 card deck (Atlas Games)
  • Fantastic Fortresses: Castles & Keeps (Darkfuries)
  • Roleplaying Tips GM Encyclopedia (Roleplayingtips.com) *Gold Winner*

Best Art, Interior

  • BESM d20 Deluxe Limited Edition (Guardians of Order)
  • Bestiary of Krynn (Sovereign Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Exalted Players Guide (White Wolf)
  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Omlevex (Z-Man Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Book of Fiends (Green Ronin)

Best Cartography

  • Customizable Battlemaps, vol.I (0one Games)
  • Fantastic Fortresses: Castles & Keeps (Darkfuries)
  • Legends of Excalibur (RPGObjects)
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic (Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios) *Silver Winner*
  • Thieves’ Quarter (Green Ronin Publishing/The Game Mechanics) *Gold Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: e-Adventure Tiles: Deciduous Wilderness (Skeleton Key Games)

Best Graphic Design and Layout

  • A/State (Contested Ground Studios)
  • BESM d20 Deluxe (Guardians of Order)
  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic (Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios) *Silver Winner*
  • Sidewinder: Recoiled (Dog House Rules)
  • Honourable Mention: Conan TPG (Mongoose Publishing), HARP (Iron Crown Enterprises), Penumbra Fantasy Bestiary (Atlas Games)

Best Art, Cover

  • Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Dawnforge: Path of Legend (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Exalted: The Siderials (White Wolf)
  • Grimm (Fantasy Flight Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Omlevex (Z-Man Games)
  • Honourable Mention: BESM d20 limited edition (Guardians of Order)

Best Official Website

  • Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • HARP
  • Hero Games *Gold Winner*
  • Mongoose Publishing
  • Necromancer Games

Best Publisher

  • Goodman Games
  • Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Guardians Of Order
  • Mongoose Publishing
  • White Wolf  *Silver Winner*

Best d20 Game

  • Adventure! d20 (White Wolf)
  • Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) *Gold Winner*
  • BESM d20 (Guardians of Order)
  • Grim Tales (Bad Axe Games)
  • Grimm (Fantasy Flight Games) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: Conan RPG (Mongoose Publishing), Skull and Bones (Green Ronin)

Best Adventure

  • Aerie of the Crow God (Goodman Games)
  • Black Sails Over Freeport (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Lost City of Barakus (Troll Lord Games/Necromancer Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Village of Oester (Mystic Eye Games/Open World Press)
  • Xcrawl: Emperor’s Cup 4700 (Pandahead Productions)

Best Campaign Setting

  • Dawnforge (Fantasy Flight Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Legends of Excalibur (RPG Objects)
  • Omlevex (Z-Man Games)
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic (Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios) *Silver Winner*
  • Testament: Roleplaying in the Biblical Era (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Honourable Mention: Diamond Throne (Malhavoc Press), Player’s Guide to the Wilderlands (Necromancer Games)

Best Setting Supplement

  • The Centauri Republic Fact Book (Mongoose Publishing)
  • Corwyl: Village of the Wood Elves (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Crooks! (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • The Pantheon and Pagan Faiths (Mystic Eye Games)
  • Thieves’ Quarter (Green Ronin Publishing/The Game Mechanics) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: EverQuest: Luclin (Sword & Sorcery Studios), Oathbound: Wrack & Ruin (Bastion Press)

Best Rules Supplement

  • Blood and Fists (RPG Objects)
  • Crime and Punishment (Atlas Games) *Gold Winner*
  • D20 Mecha (Guardians of Order)
  • Poisoncraft (Blue Devil Games)
  • Torn Asunder (Bastion Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: Dweomercraft Familiars (Dark Quest Games)

Best Monster Supplement

  • Bestiary of Krynn (Sovereign Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Crooks! (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Dangerous Denizens (Kenzer & Co.)
  • Denizens of Avandu (Inner Circle)
  • Penumbra Fantasy Bestiary (Atlas Games)

Best Revision, Update or Compilation

  • Adventure! D20 (White Wolf)
  • Book of Fiends (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Book of Templates Deluxe Edition (Silverthorne Games)
  • Complete Book of Eldritch Might (Malhavoc Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Sidewinder: Recoiled (Dog House Rules)
  • Honourable Mention: Ultimate Divine Spellbook (Mongoose Publishing)

Best Non-d20 Game

  • A/state RPG (Contested Ground Studios)
  • Cthulhu Dark Ages (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*
  • HARP (High Adventure Role Playing) (Iron Crown Enterprises) *Silver Winner*
  • Kult (7th Circle Games)
  • Orpheus (White Wolf)

Best Non-d20 Supplement

  • 50 Fathoms (Pinnacle Entertainment Group) *Silver Winner*
  • Contruct Companion (Iron Crown Enterprises)
  • Exalted Players Guide (White Wolf)
  • Fantasy Hero (Hero Games) *Gold Winner*
  • Feng Shui: Friends of the Dragon (Atlas Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Evernight (Pinnacle Entertainment Group), Cartoon Action Hour: Metal Wars (Z-Man Games)

Best Non-d20 Setting or Setting Sourcebook

  • Dark Ages: British Isles (White Wolf)
  • Evernight (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Exalted: Siderials (White Wolf)
  • To Go (Unknown Armies)(Atlas Games) *Silver Winner*
  • The Turakian Age (Hero Games)  *Gold Winner*

Best Non-d20 Adventure

  • Black Monks of Glastonbury (Ars Magica) (Atlas Games)
  • Champions Battlegrounds (Hero Games) *Gold Winner*
  • To Go (Unknown Armies) (Atlas Games)
  • City of Brass (Hackmaster) (Kenzer & Co.)
  • Shades of Black (Champions) (Hero Games) *Silver Winner*

Best Licensed Product

  • Babylon 5 RPG (Mongoose Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Bestiary of Krynn (Sovereign Press)
  • Conan the RPG (Mongoose Publishing)
  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion (Green Ronin Publishing)  *Gold Winner*
  • Slayers d20 (Guardians of Order)
  • Honourable Mention: Age of Mortals (Sovereign Press)
    Dork20 (Atlas Games)

Best Electronic Product

  • Book of Templates: Deluxe Edition (Silverthorne Games)
  • Dundjinni Platinum 1.0 (Fluid Entertainment)
  • Poisoncraft: The Dark Art (Blue Devil Games)
  • Roleplaying Tips GM encyclopedia (Roleplayingtips.com) *Silver Winner*
  • Sidewinder: Recoiled (Dog House Rules) *Gold Winner*

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Blood and Space: Prometheus Rising (PDF) (RPG Objects)
  • Ezine Archives (Roleplayingtips.com) *Silver Winner*
  • GM Hold Music Volume 1 (Sedna Games)
  • Initiative cards (The Game Mechanics) *Gold Winner*
  • Tri-Stat dX free download (Guardians of Order)
  • Honourable Mention: PCGen (PCGen design team)

Best Fan Site

  • Conan d20 by Vincent Darlage
  • farlandworld
  • Modus Operandi
  • Roleplayingtips.com *Gold Winner*
  • SWRPGnetwork *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable Mention: d20 forge, Window of Opportunity

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image