2006 Noms and Winners

Best Art, Cover

  • Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Monte Cook’s Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury (Malhavoc Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Pendragon Fifth Edition (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Rifts Ultimate Edition (Palladium Books)
  • VII (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Honourable mention: World of Aldea (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Art, Interior

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • Dark Legacies Campaign Guide (Red Spire Press)
  • Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group) *Gold Winner*
  • Low Life: The Rise of the Lowly (Great White Games)
  • Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable mention: Exalted Comics (Udon Comics)

Best Cartography

  • 0one’s Blueprints: The Great City (0one Games)
  • Dragonlance: Tasslehoff’s Map Pouch: The War of the Lance (Sovereign Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Masterwork Maps: Chasbin Keep (Darkfuries Publishing)
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
  • Honourable mention: Knights of the Grail: A Guide to Bretonnia (Black Industries)

Best Production Values

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
  • Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Serenity Role Playing Game (Margaret Weis Productions) *Gold Winner*
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
  • Honourable Mention: Exalted Second Edition (White Wolf Publishing)

Best Writing

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya (Dog Soul Publishing)
  • Mage: The Awakening (White Wolf Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Pulp Hero (Hero Games) *Silver Winner*
  • VII (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Honourable mention: Everyday Heroes: Adventures for the Rest of Us (Laughing Pan Productions)

Best Rules

  • Aces and Eights: Showdown (Kenzer and Company)
  • Dread (The Impossible Dream)
  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Shadowrun 4th Edition (FanPro) *Gold Winner*
  • Spycraft Roleplaying Game Verson 2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Honourable mention: M&M Mastermind Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Adventure

  • Etherscope: The Lemurian Candidate (Steampower Publishing)
  • DCC #12.5: Iron Crypt of the Heretics (Goodman Games)
  • 1 on 1 Adventures #6.66: The Pleasure Prison of the B’thuvian Demon Whore (Expeditious Retreat Press) *Silver Winner*
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • DCC #20: Shadows in Freeport (Goodman Games)
  • Honourable mention: Dark Harbor: An Iron Heroes Adventure (Fiery Dragon Productions)

Best Adversary/Monster Product

  • Iron Heroes Bestiary (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Lockdown (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Masterminds And Madmen (Hero Games)
  • Tome of Horrors 3 (Necromancer Games) *Gold Winner*
  • VII (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Hon. mention: Template Troves, Volume III: Diseases, Parasites, & Symbiotes (Silverthorne Games)

Best Campaign Setting/Setting Supplement

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • Dark Legacies Campaign Guide (Red Spire Press)
  • Freedom City (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
  • Honourable mention: Cyradon (Iron Crown Enterprises)

Best Supplement

  • Dragon Compendium Vol. 1 (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Everyday Heroes: Adventures For the Rest of Us (Laughing Pan Productions)
  • Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults (Atlas Games)
  • Realms of Sorcery (Black Industries)
  • Monte Cook’s Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable mention: Thieves’ World Player’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Aid or Accessory

  • The 13th Hour (Midnight Syndicate Soundtrack) *Silver Winner*
  • Flip-Mat (Steel Sqwire) *Gold Winner*
  • Galadon mounted on Rose, Immaculate Steed (Magnificent Egos)
  • Iron Heroes Battlebox (Fiery Dragon Productions)
  • Kyra and Lavarath (Reaper Miniatures)
  • Honourable mention: Counter Collection Digital v2.0 (Fiery Dragon Productions)

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Age of Worms Overload (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Gates of Hell (Dicefreaks)
  • Mage the Awakening Demo (White Wolf Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Return to the Tomb of Five Corners (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Six-Guns: The James-Younger Gang (Dog House Rules)
  • Honourable mention: Temple Quarter: Ceremonies and Rituals (The Game Mechanics)

Best Electronic Book: Sponsored by RPGNow.com

  • Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya (Dog Soul Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Lorebook of the Broken Isles (Inner Circle Games)
  • Bits of the Wilderness: Into the Open (Tabletop Adventures)
  • Stuff! (Blacksburg Tactical Research Center)
  • Truth & Justice (Atomic Sock Monkey Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Honourable mention: The Last Dominion: Echoes of Glory (Pencil Pushers Publishing)

Best Game

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • Dread (The Impossible Dream)
  • A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds, 2e (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Honourable mention: Pendragon 5e (White Wolf Publishing )

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • Etherscope (Goodman Games)
  • A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Honourable mention: Thieves World Player’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Product

  • Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
  • Fudge 10th Anniversary (Grey Ghost Press, Inc)
  • A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order)
  • Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • Pulp Hero (Hero Games)
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
  • Shadowrun 4th Edition (FanPro) *Gold Winner*
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
  • Honourable mention: Dread (The Impossible Dream)
  • Honourable mention: Etherscope (Goodman Games)

Best Fan Site

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher

  • Green Ronin *Gold Winner*
  • Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*

Special Judges’ Awards

The Grognard Award (for companies that represent older gaming traditions)

  • Necromancer Games *Gold Winner*
  • Goodman Games *Silver Winner*

Innovation Awards

  • Dread, The Impossible Dream *Gold Winner*
  • Truth and Justice, Atomic Sock Monkey Press *Silver Winner*

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image