2007 Noms and Winners

Best Art, Cover

  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio *Silver Winner*
  • Faery’s Tale, Firefly Games
  • Lacuna Part 1, Memento Mori Theatrics
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: M & M: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin

Best Art, Interior

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle *Silver Winner*
  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Children of the Horned Rat, Black Industries
  • Burning Empires, Burning Wheel
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Games Studio

Best Cartography

  • Warlords of the Accordlands: Monsters & Lairs, AEG
  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Game Master’s Toolkit, Black Industries *Silver Winner*
  • DCC 35: Gazetteer of the Known Realms, Goodman Games
  • Ptolus- City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Gold Winner*
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press
  • Honorable Mention: Campaign Cartographer 3, ProFantasy Software

Best Production Values

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Burning Empires, Burning Wheel
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Silver Winner*
  • Ptolus – City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Gold Winner*
  • Tales of the Caliphate Nights, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Knightly Orders of Ansalon, Margaret Weis Prod.

Best Writing

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Children of the Horned Rat, Black Industries *Silver Winner*
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Dictionary of Mu, Paka’s Thread Games
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Hero, White Wolf Publishing

Best Rules

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Spirit of the Century, Evil Hat Productions *Silver Winner*
  • Faery’s Tale, Firefly Games
  • M & M: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Esoterrorists, Pelgrane Press
  • Honorable Mention: WFRP: Companion, Black Industries

Best Adventure

  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Lure of the Liche Lord,
    Black Industries *Gold Winner*
  • DCC 34: Cage of Delrium, Goodman Games with Midnight Syndicate
  • Xcrawl: Coney Island Crawl, Goodman Games
  • Time of Vengeance, Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Honorable Mention: Dungeon Magazine: Age of Worms Ad. Path, Paizo

Best Setting

  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • DCC 35: Gazetteer of the Known Realms,Goodman Games
  • Ptolus- City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Gold Winner*
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Silver Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Thrilling Places, Hero Games

Best Supplement

  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Companion, Black Industries
  • Street Magic, FanPro *Gold Winner*
  • Etherscope: Upload: Etherpunk, Goodman Games
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Silver Winner*
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Honorable Mention: Tome of Corruption, Black Industries

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Deck of Many Things, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Hero Lab, Lone Wolf Development
  • GameMastery Combat Pad, Open Mind Games/Paizo *Silver Winner*
  • Game Mastery: Critical Hit Deck, Paizo Publishing
  • Promethean: Storyteller Screen, White Wolf Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Campaign Cartographer 3, ProFantasy Software

Best Miniature Product

  • The Deluxe Galleon, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Modern Floorplans: All Saints Church, Fabled Environments
  • E-Z Dungeons, Fat Dragon Games *Silver Winner*
  • Conflict Chips, Conflict Chips
  • Game Mastery: Flip-mat Tavern, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Hordes Line’s Lord of the Feast, Privateer Press

Best Regalia

  • Liber Chaotica, Black Industries *Silver Winner*
  • Witch Hunter’s Handbook, Black Library
  • Classic Battletech Total Warfare, FanPro
  • Order of the Stick: No Cure for the Paladin Blues, Giant in the Playground *Gold Winner*
  • Art of Dragon Magazine, Paizo Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Astounding Hero Tales, Hero Games

Best Electronic Book

  • Frontier Towns: Fort Griffin #3, Dog House Rules
  • Magical Medieval Society: European Warfare, Expeditious Retreat Press *Silver Winner*
  • Nevermore Gazetteer, Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Classic Battletech Free Package, FanPro *Gold Winner*
  • Castle Shadowcrag, Open Design
  • Honorable Mention: Kitsunemori, Dog Soul Publishing

Best Free Product

  • Black Industries Web Site, Black Industries
  • 6Guns: Lawmen- Earps and Mastersons, Dog House Rules
  • Nevermore Gazetteer, Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Classic Battletech Free Package, FanPro *Silver Winner*
  • Savage Tide Player’s Guide, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Hero- Of Shadows Yet to Come, White Wolf

Best Fan Site

  • Dragonlance Nexus *Gold Winner*
  • Liber Fanatica
  • Modus Operandi
  • Plane Walker *Silver Winner*
  • Treasure Tables
  • Honorable Mention: Flames Rising

Best Pod/VidCast

  • Fear the Boot
  • Have Games, Will Travel *Gold Winner*
  • Godzilla Gaming
  • Sons of Kryos
  • Yog Sothoth Radio *Silver Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Pulp Gamer

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • Etherscope-Upload: Etherpunk, Goodman Games
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Gold Winner*
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Silver Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Ptolus- City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf

Best Game

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle *Silver Winner*
  • Conspiracy X 2E, Eden Studios
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Faery’s Tale, Firefly Games
  • Scion: Hero, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mentions: Esoterrorists, Pelgrane Press & Spirit of the Century, Evil Hat Games

Best Product

  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay: Children of the Horned Rat,Black Industries *Silver Winner*
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • The Deluxe Galleon, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Ptolus- City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Gold Winner*
  • Dictionary of Mu, Paka’s Thread Games
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press
  • Honorable Mentions: Conspiracy X 2E & Tales of the Caliphate Nights, Paradigm Concepts

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher

  • Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image