2008 Noms and Winners

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Remembrance of first Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Gary Gygax in 2001, with remarks Kevin Kulp
  • Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Dave Arneson by Erik Mona
  • Remembrance of Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Erick Wujcik last January, with remarks by Kevin Siembieda (Erick was presented the award in January in front of family and friends before he passed away).

Best Fan Product

Best Art, Cover

  • Chronicles of Ramlar Player’s Guide, White Silver
  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Scion: God, White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Thousand Suns, Rogue Games
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Art, Interior

  • Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
  • Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo
  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Cartography

  • DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games *Silver Winner*
  • Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • The Ruined Town, 0One Games
  • Tavern Tile Designer, 0One Games
  • Honorable Mention: Guide to Korvosa, Paizo & Key Encounters: The Volcanic Shrine, SkeletonKey

Best Production Values

  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
  • Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle Entertainment Group *Silver Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Writing

  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Silver Winner*
  • Two-Fisted Tales, Precis Intermedia
  • Honorable Mention: All Tomorrow’s Zombies! Eden Studios

Best Rules

  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Epic RPG Manual, Dark Matter Games
  • Star Wars Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Silver Winner*
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Traveller, Mongoose Publishing

Best Adventure

  • DCC #50: Vault of the Iron Overlord, Goodman Games
  • DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games
  • Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Pathfinder # 8: Seven Days to the Grave, Paizo
  • Honorable Mention: Shaolin Squirrels: Nuts of Fury, Hinterwelt

Best Monster/Adversary

  • The Book of Unremitting Horror, Pelgrane Press
  • Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo *Gold Winner*
  • Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
  • Glimpse of the Abyss, Atlas Games
  • The Noble Wild, Skirmisher Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Dragonlance: Dragons of Krynn

Best Setting

  • City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf Publishing
  • Pathfinder Chronicles: Gazetteer, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises
  • Warp World, Blackburg Tactical Research Center
  • Honorable Mention: Amethyst, Dias Ex Machina Games

Best Supplement

  • Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
  • Hero High, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Secrets of the Surface World, Exile Games *Silver Winner*
  • Spirit of the Season, Evil Hat Productions
  • True20 Companion, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
  • Gamemaster Screen, Exile Games
  • Pathfinder Chronicles: Harrow Deck, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Hero Lab, Lone Wolf Development *Silver Winner*
  • Tan Bag of Tricks, Conflict Chips
  • Honorable Mention: True20 GM Screen/Narrator’s Kit, Green Ronin

Best Miniature Product

  • Disposable Heroes Paper Minis®, Precis Intermedia
  • Dragon Tiles: Forest Adventures, Fat Dragon Games *Silver Winner*
  • HT-68 Hovertank, Dream Pod 9
  • D&D Icons: Legend of Drizzt Scenario Pack, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • Titania’s Fury Airship, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Honorable Mention: D&D Mini Starter Set, Wizards of the Coast

Best Regalia

  • Hobby Games: The 100 Best, Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Art of EVE, CCP/White Wolf
  • Confessions of a Part-Time Sorceress: A Girl’s Guide to Dungeons & Dragons, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • Dungeons & Dragons Inn-Fighting, Wizards of the Coast
  • Game Night, Magnum Opus Press
  • Honorable Mention: Rifts® & the Megaverse®, the Art of John Zeleznik, Palladium Books

Best Electronic Book

  • Book of Experimental Might 2, Malhavoc Press *Gold Winner*
  • Empire of the Ghouls, Open Design
  • Changeling: Fearmaker’s Promise, White Wolf *Silver Winner*
  • Heavy Gear Blitz! Locked & Loaded, Dream Pod 9
  • Six Arabian Nights, Open Design
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Tuatha de Danaan, White Wolf Publishing

Best Free Product

  • Changeling Quickstart, White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*
  • Fire and Brimstone!, SammichCon Creations
  • Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Alpha, Paizo *Gold Winner*
  • Shadowrun Quick-Start Rules, Catalyst Game Labs
  • Signs & Portents, Mongoose Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Bits of Magicka, Tabletop Adventures

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf
  • Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
  • Monte Cook’s World of Darkness, White Wolf *Silver Winner*
  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • True20 Freeport Companion, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing & Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises

Best Game

  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company *Silver Winner*
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Og: Unearthed Edition, Firefly Games
  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Product of the Year

  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
  • Pathfinder #8: “Seven Days to the Grave”, Paizo
  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
  • Traveller, Mongoose Publishing
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mentions: Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press & Campaign Coins, King of the Castle

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher

  • Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
  • White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*

No Responses to “2008 Noms and Winners”

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. We need your help. | Dungeon Mastering - [...] 1st is that in 2008 DungeonMastering.com won the Gold ENnie (the Oscars of gaming) for Best Fan Product, thanks …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image