2017 Noms and Winners

Congratulations to all of the 2017 ENnie Award Winners! Click the badges below to download a larger version to place on your web page!

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Rippers Resurrected (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)– Stacy Muth
The Ninja Crusade 2e (Third Eye Games)– Jakub Nowosad
Tales from the Yawning Portal (Wizards of the Coast)– Kayra Keri Küpçü
Coriolis – The Third Horizon (Free League Publishing)– Kurt Wiegel
Broodmother Skyfortress (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)- Reece Carter

Best Adventure
Dragon’s Hoard (Green Ronin)
The Edom Files (Pelgrane Press)
The Things We Leave Behind (Stygian Fox Publishing)
Doors to Darkness (Chaosium) *Silver Winner*
Blood in the Chocolate (Lamentations of the Flame Princess) *Gold Winner*

Best Aid/Accessory
13th Age Icon Tokens (Campaign Coins)
Zombies!!! Official Board Game Soundtrack (Midnight Syndicate)
Pirate Coins (Norse Foundry, LLC)
Kobold Guide to Plots & Campaigns (Kobold Press) *Silver Winner*
Call of Cthulhu – Keeper’s Screen Pack (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Art, Cover
7th Sea: Pirate Nations (John Wick Presents)
Rifts®: Savage Foes of North America (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
Blue Rose: The AGE RPG of Romantic Fantasy (Green Ronin)
Torment: Tides of Numenera — The Explorer’s Guide (Monte Cook Games) *Silver Winner*
Call of Cthulhu – Investigator Handbook (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Art, Interior
Baby Bestiary Handbook Vol 2 (Metal Weave Games)
Gods of the Fall (Monte Cook Games)
Polaris RPG – Core Rulebooks 1 & 2 Deluxe Edition (Black Book Editions)
S. Petersen’s Field Guide to Lovecraftian Horrors (Chaosium) *Silver Winner*
Tales from the Loop – Roleplaying in the ’80s That Never Was (Free League Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Blog
Loot the Room
Cyclopedia
dicegeeks
Age of Ravens*Silver Winner*
Gnome Stew: The Gaming Blog *Gold Winner*

Best Cartography
Rifts®: North America + Castle Refuge Poster Map (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
Torment: Tides of Numenera — The Explorer’s Guide (Monte Cook Games)
The Cursed Chateau (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
7th Sea: Map of Théah (John Wick Presents) *Silver Winner*
Call of Cthulhu – Keeper’s Screen Pack (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Electronic Book
Spirit of 77 — A Very Special Episode: Masterpiece 77 (Monkeyfun Studios)
The Cthulhu Hack: The Haunter of the Dark (All Rolled Up)
Fragment (Imaginary Empire)
Hubris: A World of Visceral Adventure (DIY RPG Productions) *Silver Winner*
The Things We Leave Behind (Stygian Fox Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Family Game
Epyllion: A Dragon Epic (Magpie Games)
Space Pirates the Musical (Orcs Unlimited)
Little Heroes (Mystical Throne Entertainment)
Masks: A New Generation (Magpie Games) *Silver Winner*
Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat) *Gold Winner*

Best Free Product
Santa is Dead (In Search of Games)
Free RPG Day Flipbook – Swords Against the Dead and The Van Helsing Letter (Pelgrane Press)
Rockerboys & Vending Machines (Encoded Designs)
City of Mist – Free PDF Starter Set (Son of Oak Game Studio) *Silver Winner*
7th Sea: Basic Rules  (John Wick Presents) *Gold Winner*

Best Game
Timewatch (Pelgrane Press)
Sins of the Father  (Third Eye Games)
Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat)
7th Sea: Core Rulebook (John Wick Presents) *Silver Winner*
Tales from the Loop – Roleplaying in the ’80s That Never Was (Free League Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Miniature Product
D&D Icons of the Realms: Adventurers’ Campsite Premium Set (WizKids)
Gen Con Legends Miniature Series – Ranger (Games & Gears)
Pathfinder Pawns: Villain Codex Box (Paizo Publishing)
Dungeons & Dragons: Nolzur’s Marvelous Miniatures (WizKids) *Silver Winner*
Achtung! Cthulhu Skirmish: Servitors of Nyarlathotep (Modiphius Entertainment) *Gold Winner*

Best Monster/Adversary
Atlas of Earth-Prime (Green Ronin)
Eclipse Phase: X-Risks (Posthumans Studio)
Fantasy AGE Bestiary (Green Ronin)
Veins of the Earth (Lamentations of the Flame Princess) *Silver Winner*
S. Petersen’s Field Guide to Lovecraftian Horrors (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Podcast
+1 Forward A Podcast Powered by the Apocalypse
How to be Great Gamemaster
RPG Academy
Spellburn*Silver Winner*
Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff*Gold Winner*

Best Production Values
Faith: A Garden in Hell – Starter Set (Burning Games)
Polaris RPG – Core Rulebooks 1 & 2 Deluxe Edition (Black Book Editions)
Baby Bestiary, Collector’s Edition (Metal Weave Games)
Unknown Armies Deluxe Set (Atlas Games) *Silver Winner*
Call of Cthulhu – 7th Edition Slipcase Set(Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best RPG Related Product
Cinema and Sorcery: The Comprehensive Guide to Fantasy Film (Green Ronin)
Dark Deeds (Games & Gears)
Kaiju Incorporated Card Game (Evil Hat)
The ABCs of RPGs (Hunter Books) *Silver Winner*
Call of Cthulhu: The Coloring Book (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Rules
Rifts®: Game Master Handbook (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
Veins of the Earth (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat)
Adventures in Middle-Earth Player’s Guide (Cubicle 7 Entertainment) *Silver Winner*
7th Sea: Core Rulebook (John Wick Presents) *Gold Winner*

Best Setting
Torment: Tides of Numenera — The Explorer’s Guide (Monte Cook Games)
Atlas of Earth-Prime (Green Ronin)
Polaris RPG – Core Rulebooks 1 & 2 Deluxe Edition (Black Book Editions)
The Dark Eye: Aventuria Almanac (Ulisses North America) *Silver Winner*
Tales from the Loop – Roleplaying in the ’80s That Never Was (Free League Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Supplement
The One Ring – Horse-Lords of Rohan (Cubicle 7 Entertainments)
Symbaroum – Advanced Player’s Guide (Järnringen)
Cosmic Handbook (Green Ronin)
7th Sea: Pirate Nations (John Wick Presents) *Silver Winner*
Pulp Cthulhu (Chaosium) *Gold Winner*

Best Website
Tribality
Adventureaweek.com
Dungeon Channel
Elven Tower, RPG articles and cartography website*Silver Winner*
Tabletop Audio*Gold Winner*

Best Writing
The Book of Changing Years (Pelgrane Press)
Unknown Armies Deluxe Set (Atlas Games)
The One Ring – Horse-Lords of Rohan (Cubicle 7 Entertainments)
Veins of the Earth (Lamentations of the Flame Princess) *Silver Winner*
Tales from the Loop – Roleplaying in the ’80s That Never Was (Free League Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Product of the Year
Veins of the Earth (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
Bubblegumshoe (Evil Hat)
Polaris RPG – Core Rulebooks 1 & 2 Deluxe Edition (Black Book Editions)
Rifts®: Game Master Handbook (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
Doors to Darkness (Chaosium)
Torment: Tides of Numenera — The Explorer’s Guide (Monte Cook Games)
Timewatch (Pelgrane Press)
Atlas of Earth-Prime (Green Ronin)
7th Sea: Core Rulebook (John Wick Presents) *Silver Winner*
Tales from the Loop – Roleplaying in the ’80s That Never Was (Free League Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher
Chaosium *Silver Winner*
Wizards of the Coast*Gold Winner*

 

Comments are closed.